(888) 528-8367 (619) 528-8434

Do You Have To Let Your Employees Work From Home?

March 19th, 2019

 

“Do I have to let my employees work from home?”

With technological advances and with market demand for flexible work arrangements constantly increasing, the question comes up all of the time.  Generally speaking, the answer is no. Some positions just don’t translate to working remotely.  CLICK HERE to read the complete article by Smith Anderson – Law Update Labor & Employment.

Labor Commissioner Fines Contractor for Wage Theft of Subcontractor – Calchamber Alert

July 20th, 2017

calchamberalert.com

For the first time, the Labor Commissioner has held a general contractor responsible for wage theft by its subcontractor by issuing citations under AB 1897 (Section 2810.3 of the Labor Code), which took effect on January 1, 2015. The Labor… CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL ARTICLE 

CA Employers Must Provide Written Notice of Right to Take Domestic Violence Leave – Lexology

September 27th, 2016

california

On September 14, 2016, Governor Jerry Brown signed AB 2377 into law which expands the employer notice requirements regarding domestic violence…

Click for FULL ARTICLE

Source:  Lexology.com


Follow us on:
3717 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 100
San Diego, CA 92108
Phone #: (619) 528-8434 -or- (888) 528-8367
Fax #: (619) 528-8498